Boards and Commissions


MAYOR'S APPOINTMENTS
MAY 2019


         VILLAGE ADMINISTRATOR:
James Bowden
       
         POLICE CHIEF: Todd Link        
         PUBLIC WORKS DIRECTOR : Jennifer Doody
       
         DIRECTOR OF FINANCE: Scott Borror        
         BUILDING AND ZONING ADMINISTRATOR: Stacy Jose        
         TREASURER:  Larry Lucy        
         VILLAGE ATTORNEY: Jim Schrempf        
         ADMIN. ADJUDICATION OFFICER: Kevin Tellor        
         EMERGENCY SERVICES COORDINATOR: Todd Link        
         GC REGIONAL SEWER COMMISSIONER  Rob Jackstadt        

Village Board Meetings are the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month at 7:00 PM
 in the Council Chambers of Village Hall.

  


TRUSTEE COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS


BUILDING & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE: 

Meets the 4th Monday of each month at 6 PM in the Village Hall Conference Room

 

FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION

COMMITTEE:
Meets the Monday before the 2nd Tuesday of each month 
 at 6:00 PM in the Village Hall Conference Room

CHAIRPERSON: Mary Beth Williams
Bob Marcus
Walt Harris


 
CHAIRPERSON: Ben Maliszewski

Susan Jensen
Mark Foley

PUBLIC

SAFETY

COMMITTEE:

Meets the 3rd  Tuesday of each month at 6 PM at the Police Department Community Room

 

PUBLIC SERVICES COMMITTEE:
Meets the 1st Tuesday of each month at 6:00 PM in the Village Hall Conference Room

CHAIRPERSON:  Walt Harris
Susan Jensen
Mark Foley

 
CHAIRPERSON: Bob Marcus
Mary Beth Williams
Ben Maliszewski



VOLUNTEER COMMISSION/COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS: (Five Years)
Meets the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 7 PM in the Council Chambers
CHAIRPERSON: Paul Hanson 5/01/2018 to 4/30/2023
Nicholee Blockton 5/01/2017 to 4/30/2022
Bogie Redmon 5/01/2018 to 4/30/2023
Shawn Vetter 5/01/2017 to 4/30/2022
Ryan Mahoney 3/01/2017 to 04/ to 04/30/2021
Carson Maricle 5/01/2018 to 4/30/2023
Jeffrey Stark 05/01/2018 to 4/30/2021

Board Liaison: Rob Jackstadt


PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION: (Five Years)
Meets the 1st Tuesday of each month at 7 PM in the Council Chambers
CHAIRPERSON:
Chairperson: Mary Ann Smith 5/01/2016 to 5/01/2021
Bill
Davison 5/01/2017 to 5/01/2022
Kyle Kennett 5/01/2018 to 5/01/2023
Lauren Heischmidt 5/01/2017 to 5/01/2022
Keith Schmidt 5/24/2016 to 5/01/2021
M. Christine McMahon 06/27/2017 to 5/01/2020
Brenda Roosevelt 5/01/2018 to 5/01/2022
Dayleon Harris 6/26/2018 to 5/1/2020
Charlie Linneymeyer 5/01/2019 to 5/01/2024

Board Liaison:  Rob Jackstadt



HISTORICAL AND MUSEUM COMMISSION: (Three Years)
Meets the 4th Monday of each month at 7 PM at the Glen Carbon Historical Museum

Joan Foster 5/01/2016 to 4/30/2022
Carol Dappert 5/01/2017 to 4/30/2020
Judy Crnkovich 04/28/2017 to 04/30/2020
Paige Maag 05/01/2017 to 04/30/2020
Mary Westerhold 4/9/2019 to 4/30/2021
Aaron Mueller 5/01/2019 to 4/30/2021
Paul Brown 5/01/2019 to 4/30/2022

Board Liaison:  Walt Harris

*Committee selects its own Chairperson.


POLICE COMMISSION: (Three Years)

Victor Smith 8/09/2016 to 4/30/2022
William Dimitroff 05/01/2017 to 4/30/2020
Merry Rhoades 5/01/2018 to 04/30/2021

Board Liaison:  Walt Harris 

*Police Commission selects its own Chairperson.


POLICE PENSION BOARD: (Two Years)
Meets the last Wednesday in January, April, July and October at 5 PM in the Village Hall Conference Room

Mike Gatrell 5/01/2017 to 4/30/2021
David Ford 5/01/2018 to 4/30/2020

*Pension Board selects its own President.

Board Liaison:  Ben Maliszewski


G.L.E.N. COMMITTEE:* (Three Years)
Meets the 1st Wednesday of each month at 7 PM at the Public Safety Facility
Cathy Hicks 5/01/2016 to 4/30/2022
Jessica Liszewski - 7/31/2018 to 4/30/2021
Deborah Owen 1/8/2019 to 4/30/2021
Janis Little 3/12/2019 to 4/30/2020

Board Liaison:  Mary Beth Williams

*Committee selects its own Chairperson.

RESIDENTS' ADVISORY BOARD
(Terms concurrent with Mayor)
Meets the 3rd Thursday of January, April, July and October at 7 PM at the
Public Safety Facility

Chairperson: Richard Hunsaker 5/01/2017  to 4/30/2021
Vice-Chairperson: Brette Dorris 4/24/2018  to  4/30/2021

(Two Year Terms)
District 1 - Eric Royer  5/01/2019 to 4/30/2021
District 2 - Andrea Brodzenski  5/01/2019 to 4/30/2021
District 3 - Olivia Reynolds 5/01/2019 to 04/30/2021
District 4 - Michael Homann 5/01/2019 to 04/30/2021
District 5 - Johnathan Frazier 5/01/2019 to 4/30/2021

Board Liaison: Bob Marcus

COOL CITIES COMMITTEE (Three Years)
Meets the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 6 PM at the Public Safety Facility
Chairperson:  John Slosar 5/01/2016 to 4/30/2022
 Chris
Krusa 5/01/2017 to 4/30/2020
Cathy Reinhard 5/01/2017 to 4/30/2020
Donna Charleston 5/1/2018 to 4/30/2021
Phil Munro 5/1/2018 to 4/30/2021


Committee selects its own chairperson

Board Liaison: Susan Jensen

Cool Cities Committee Page


BUSINESS ADVISORY BOARD (Two Years)
Meets the 1st Monday of each month at 6:00 PM at the Building & Zoning Conference Room
CHAIRPERSON:  Jamie Wilkinson 5/01/2019 to 4/30/2021
Dr. Kristen Jacobs 5/01/2019 to 4/30/2021
Chris Boyer 5/01/2019 to 4/30/2021
Jerome Kellerman 5/01/2019 to 4/30/2021


Board Liaison: Rob Jackstadt

  COMMUNITY EVENTS COMMITTEE: (Three Years)
Meets the 2nd Thursday of each month at 7 PM at the Village Hall Conference Room
Chairperson: Becki Blankenship 8/01/2017 to 7/31/2020
Dr. Almeda Well 8/01/2017 to 7/31/2020
Ashley Mabry 7/31/2018 to 7/31/2021
Trenna Harris 8/01/2017 to 7/31/2020
Heather Kotsybar 8/01/2017 to 7/31/2020
Brock Warbritton 11/13/2018 to 7/31/2021
Cindy Cobetto 5/14/2019 to 7/31/2021

Board Liaison:  Mark Foley


*Committee selects its own Chairperson